Latest News

Bookham founder takes the helm at Rockley Photonics

14th April 2014

Dr. Andrew Rickman, founder of Bookham Technology (now Oclaro), has always had silicon photonics in the cross hairs. Now, he has reappeared on the optical scene as chairman and CEO of UK-based silicon photonics start-up Rockley Photonics.



Read more 

Padtec partners with coherent chip maker ClariPhy

14th April 2014

Padtec S.A., an optical systems vendor based in Brazil, and ClariPhy Communications, a developer of systems on chip (SoCs) for optical networking, have entered into a strategic partnership to develop and deploy 100G and 200G coherent optical transport systems to address the “tremendous data traffic growth” in the Americas and other regions.



Read more 

CLR4 Alliance introduces another mid-reach MSA

11th April 2014
 
The CLR4 Alliance is the latest of several 100G multi-source agreements (MSA) announced this year to address mid-reach data centre links.


Read more 

CWDM4 MSA to address 2km links in the data centre

11th April 2014
 
Avago Technologies, Finisar, JDSU and Oclaro have launched a multi-source agreement to enable up-to-2km links in hyperscale data centres. The 100G CWDM4 MSA is based on four channels, each at 25Gbps, implemented using coarse wavelength division and two-fibre cabling.


Read more 

Etisalat first to test Huawei’s 40G GPON gear

11th April 2014
 
With national coverage and 74 percent market share in its domestic market, Etisalat is a pace setter in fibre-to-the-home (FTTH). Now the operator has signed a four-year deal with Chinese vendor Huawei Technologies to trial 40-Gbps GPON technology across its network in the United Arab Emirates.


Read more 

Infonetics launches 'objective' optical vendor scorecard

11th April 2014
 
Infonetics Research has unveiled a new approach to appraising the performance of optical networking vendors. The new Optical Network Hardware Vendor Scorecard evaluates vendors exclusively on criteria based on actual data and metrics such as direct feedback from service providers, market share data, and publicly available financial data.


Read more 

Ciena enhances its optical layer with software control

8 April 2014
 
Ciena has updated its control plane and line elements to provide better control of the optical layer.
 


Read more 

Acacia unveils low-power metro CFP module

8 April 2014
 
Acacia Communications has provided details of its low-power 100G coherent CFP optical module for metro networks.
 


Read more 

TE Connectivity unveils 25G-based Coolbit optical engines

12 March 2014
 
TE Connectivity claims that 25Gbps-based optical links based on its new Coolbit optical engine technology offer the lowest power consumption on the market.
 


Read more 

IBM demonstrates 64G transmission over multimode fibre

12 March 2014
 
Researchers at IBM have set a new record for data transmission, sending data rates of 64Gbps over multimode fibre. The researchers say their achievement indicates that current cabling can be upgraded for many more years to come.
 


Read more