Next show in
 d  h  m

Exhibitor News

Latest News
 

The new OP480MT multi fibre polarity tester, by Optotest

Created March 22, 2016

Optotest have introduced a new OP480MT multi fibre polarity tester. Designed as a companion unit to the company’s OP280MT ribbon visual fault finder, the OP480MT will streamline polarity testing beyond what is currently possible with visual methods alone.



Read more 

Diamond announce the HE-2000™ – An innovative solution for demanding applications

Created March 22, 2016

Connectors designed for use in harsh environments must be able to withstand conditions beyond those typically endured in standard assemblies and Diamond have responded to the growing demand for more rugged and reliable solutions by developing the HE-2000™ push-pull actuating harsh environment connector.



Read more 

Optical fibre geometry measurement system, from Arden Photonics

Created March 22, 2016

Arden Photonics has announced the introduction of its FGC range of optical fibre geometry measurement equipment. The FGC range provides high speed automated measurement of fibre end-face geometry, including core diameter, core non-circularity, cladding diameter, cladding non-circularity and core-to-cladding concentricity. Options are available for measuring large diameter fibres (up to 1mm diameter) and specialty fibres such as double-clad, non-circular (e.g. octagonal), multicore and PM fibres. Side-view coating options are also available.



Read more 

II‐VI Incorporated announce ultra-compact optical components and amplification solutions for CFP2-ACO transceivers

Created March 22, 2016

Next generation solutions provider, II‐VI Incorporated, have announced a portfolio of ultra-compact optical components that enable the emerging CFP2-ACO (Analog Coherent Optics) pluggable transceiver form-factor.

The CFP2-ACO transceiver provides a cost-effective solution for bandwidth upgrades of data centre interconnects and metro/regional networks. This transceiver’s small form factor also increases system interconnect density.



Read more 

Lumentum to showcase QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver

Created March 22, 2016

The Lumentum 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver (LQ2 Series) is a full duplex, photonic-integrated optic transceiver that provides a 100G Ethernet high-speed link over 2 km of single mode fibre.



Read more 

Anritsu adds dual wavelength measurement capability to O/E calibration modules for VectorStar® VNA Family

Created March 22, 2016

  • New Options Allow MN4765B Series to Integrate with MS4640B VNA for Accurate Optoelectronic Measurement up to 70 GHz at 1310 nm and 1550 nm Wavelengths —

Anritsu has introduced two options for its MN4765B series of O/E calibration modules, which, when used with the MS4640B VectorStar® Vector Network Analyzer (VNA) family, provide optoelectronic measurements up to 70 GHz at both 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths.



Read more 

Albis Optoelectronics extends portfolio of mounted photodiodes

Created March 22, 2016

Swiss based Datacom and Telecom applications manufacturer, Albis Optoelectronics, have developed a range of complex assembly solutions which can now be supplied as flip-chip bonded or wire-bonded devices on customized 2D or 3D (wrap-around) carriers and meet stringent requirements with regards to alignment precision, bandwidth and layout complexity.



Read more 

KOC to showcase new HQ EASYCONN field installation connector

Created March 22, 2016

KOC have announced a new field installable fibre connector (FIC). The EASYCONN FIC comes with exquisite volume and excellent optical and mechanical performance developed by Dimension Technology and is an extremely reliable and an easy-to-install product.



Read more 

II-VI Incorporated Introduces Dual 980 nm Pump Laser with 810 mW per Port

Created February 26, 2016

PITTSBURGH, February 23, 2016 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) – II‐VI Incorporated (NASDAQ:IIVI), a leading provider of pump laser modules for terrestrial and submarine optical networks, today announced the general availability of its high power, 2 x 810 mW, dual 980 nm pump laser module.



Read more 

Yokogawa’s latest Optical Spectrum Analyser sets a new record for grating-based OSA capabilities

16th February 2016

Yokogawa today announced the launch of its AQ6376 Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA). This device sets a new ‘world standard’ for grating-based OSA capabilities in measuring signals with a wavelength beyond 3 µm,  designed to operate in the short-wavelength infrared (SWIR) as well as in the mid-wavelength infrared (MWIR) regions.



Read more