Next show in
 d  h  m

Exhibitor News

Latest News
 

EFFECT Photonics’ optical ‘System-on-Chip’ product family

Created June 17, 2016

EFFECT Photonics will be demonstrating its optical ‘System-on-Chip’ technology platform at ECOC.
 
This platform integrates all of the active and passive components of a DWDM system within a single chip. This combined with EFFECT’s novel packaging technology eliminates the need for the usual traditional ‘gold box’. Port density is increased by over 6-times and operational expenses reduced by 40% when compared with existing approaches.


Read more 

Internal industrial cabinets BKT – IP55

Created June 17, 2016

Working conditions of the equipment require that casing manufacturers meet the stringent technical and utility requirements. BKT internal industrial cabinets with a rating of IP55 are designed to provide effective protection for the equipment inside. On many occasions, cabinets are placed in areas with high dust content or production halls with adverse ambient conditions affecting directly the electronics. Where air conditioning or fire extinguishing system cannot be provided, e.g. in historic buildings, BKT internal industrial cabinets, rating IP55, are a perfect solution. Their rating of IP55 makes it possible to fit air conditioners and fire fighting devices, providing ideal protection for the equipment inside the cabinet and an economical solution per customers’ requirements.


Read more 

Sylex: Bullet-style pulling solution for single MPO/MTP back-bone cables

Created May 2016

Stand #128

Sylex is introducing a new pulling solution for single-trunk MPO/MTP backbone cables in which the pulling force is transmitted to the second layer of aramid yarn in double-jacket cable. This way, the stress does not affect the signal transmitted by the optical fibres placed inside the cable structure. 



Read more 

Sumix Introduces Multi-Fiber Inspection Probe

Created May 2016

Stand #314

MANTA probe from Sumix is a handheld microscope primarily designed for testing MTP/MPO and SMA connectors. 
 
Multi-fiber inspection is now easy as never before – the whole connector is tested in just two scans. 
 


Read more 

Optokon: All in one MTP termination, connection and measurement with OPTOKON

Created May 2016

Stand #101

Designed for fast connection of up to and including 24 fiber multifiber cable, ribbon cable, and loose fiber termination, OPTOKON will demonstrate the full range of its versatile single-mode and multimode MTP connectors, patch cords and pigtails at ECOC 2016. And once installed in the optical network, what better way to measure absolute or relative power than with the OPTOKON PM-240-MTP optical power? This pocket-sized meter can simultaneously measure optical power levels in fiber MTP/MPO connectors and can recognize “live” and “dark” fibers. 



Read more 

Keysight Technologies Announces Low-cost, High-Accuracy Solutions for 25/100/400 Gb/s Optical Test

Created May 2016

Stand #400

The N1092X DCA-M is a sampling oscilloscope family designed specifically to perform compliance tests quickly and accurately. New low-noise, low-jitter technology allows measurement of low-power, high data rate NRZ and PAM-4 devices. 



Read more 

Keynet: FTTh outdoor pigtails

Created May 2016

Stand #137

Keynet increases its range of pigtails for outdoor installation to its 3 main types of drop fibers: Fiber cable type F50T of ivory jacket indoor and outdoor installations,  Cable F55K double jacket inner ivory and black outer 4mm and F60M fiber armoured cable with steel spiral.



Read more 

InPhoTech’s multicore fiber for space division multiplexing

Created May 2016

Stand #338

InPhoTech 7- and 19-core fibers are designed for use in new generation transmission systems, utilizing space-division multiplexing. The specific parameters of the cores satisfy the ITU-T recommendations, namely G.657.B3 (the most demanding recommendation for bend-insensitive single-mode fibers) and G.694. 



Read more 

Gamm Bud: Blue Dragon Jet mini counter plus

Created May 2016

Stand #399

We would like to present  micro cable blowing machine named Blue Dragon Jet mini counter plus. This blower is designed for blowing micro cables with the diameter from 0.8 to 9.5 mm into ducts from 5 to 16 mm. BDJ mini is propelled by optional drill-driver and is equipped by Cable Protection System and specially constructed micro cable collets named Dragon Jaws.


Read more 

Coherent Solutions Releases IQFROG, the New Optical Pulse Analyzer

Created May 2016

Stand #542

Coherent Solutions introduces the IQFROG, the newly updated Frequency-Resolved Optical Gating pulse analyzer. IQFROG features improved software and new hardware architecture for increased robustness and stability. The IQFROG is available in 1.0 and 1.5 micron wavelength. Both versions come with 200ps of temporal scan range, making it the only optical pulse analyzer on the market that can measure pulses as broad as 50ps.



Read more