Next show in
 d  h  m

Exhibitor News

Latest News
 

Phoenix Photonics demonstrates Few-Mode EDFA at ECOC

28/08/2015
 
Phoenix Photonics will this year showcase its latest addition to the FM-EDFA range. The cladding pumped version of the EDFA will be launched and demonstrated at ECOC. This new amplifier complements the core pumped amplifiers recently released by Phoenix. The cladding pumped version is a cost effective solution for mode multiplexing SDM development. Released as the  4-mode fiber  (LP01, LP11a, LP11b, LP21a, LP21b, LP02) option, the design is based on leading work undertaken by University of Southampton in the highly successful EU supported MODE-GAP project. The amplifier will be demonstrated on the Phoenix booth # 410 throughout the show.


Read more 

Enabling the Next Generation of Pluggable Modules

28/08/2015
 
The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) will show 56Gb/s NRZ and PAM4 as well as pluggable coherent optics demonstrations at ECOC in booth #345. The demonstration will include CFP2-ACO, showing key components of the ecosystem necessary to accelerate the movement of coherent optics into the pluggable realm. The two Common Electrical Interface (CEI) demos include CEI-56G, which is the latest in a long series of CEI specifications aimed at enabling the next generation electrical data rates.  The current efforts include definition of both PAM4 and NRZ modulations to enable 56Gb/s electrical interfaces across all industry applications.

 



Read more 

Optoway release 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

28/08/2015
 
Optoway, a leading vertically integrated global supplier of optical transceivers, is pleased to announce the release of 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ with features:


Read more 

New powerful 100 Gbe optical component BERT

28/09/2015
 
Munich-Instruments presents a new most powerful and innovative dual channel BERT in completing the existing C-BERT family with all essential optical and electrical interfaces. This new MULTI-Interface BERT solves the issues to provide an optical reference transmitter and an optical reference receiver to test and debug 100GBE ROSA and TOSA modules as well as Transceivers modules. Users can select any combination of optical and electrical interfaces to adapt the test setup for their own requirements.


Read more 

ORSM 4 – modular solution for central office

28/08/2015
 
The optical distribution patch panel ORSM 4 and is designed for the placement of 72/144 optical connectors indoors in the central office. The concept of the distribution rack enables to terminate and lead out all types of optical cables to the point of main optical node. 


Read more 

Lumentum announce CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100 GE for up to 10 km Reach (JC4 Series)

28/08/2015
 
The Lumentum 100 G CFP4 LR4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic-integrated optic transceiver that provides a high-speed link with an aggregated data rate of either 103.125 Gbps or 111.81 Gbps over up to 10 km of SMF28. The module complies with the CFP MSA CFP4 Hardware Specification Rev. 1.0, IEEE802.3-2012 Clause 88, IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 chip to module electrical standard and ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02.


Read more 

Futura armoured launch lead, by Fibernet

28/08/2015
 
Italian connector specialist, Fibernet, are set to showcase their new armoured launch lead, the Futura


Read more 

Optical Complex Spectrum Analyzer

28/09/2015
 
APEX Technologies starts to deliver its AP264XB Optical Complex Spectrum Analyzer (OCSA), which can be used as an optical modulation analyzer (OMA) and as an optical spectrum analyzer (OSA).  


Read more 

Optical Complex Spectrum Analyzer

28/09/2015
 
APEX Technologies starts to deliver its AP264XB Optical Complex Spectrum Analyzer (OCSA), which can be used as an optical modulation analyzer (OMA) and as an optical spectrum analyzer (OSA).  


Read more 

Linear, amplified photodiodes up to 28 Gb/s

28/08/2015
 
Albis Optoelectronics’ PQW Amp series are high-speed microwave photoreceiver modules designed for direct optical-to-electrical conversion of RF-modulated optical signals. The module contains a high performance Albis photodiode and a linear, medium gain broadband amplifier. The optical input is supplied through a single- or multimode fiber pigtail. Model PQW20G1 provides a minimum bandwidth of 20 GHz. The photodiode inside long-wavelength model PQW20G1-L is designed to operate in the wavelength region from 1260 to 1620 nm. Short-wavelength model PQW20G1-S comes with a multimode fiber. The GaAs photodiode used inside this device is optimized for wavelengths ranging from 800 to 860 nm.


Read more