Next show in
 d  h  m

Exhibitor News

Latest News
 

Electro Rent Europe Announces Appointment of Key Personnel to New UK Office

10/09/2015
 
Two industry experts heading up Electro Rent UK office will deliver localized service
London, 1 September 2015Electro Rent Europe, a subsidiary of Electro Rent, one of the world’s largest providers of rental test equipment to numerous end-markets, announces the appointment of two industry experts to key positions within its new UK office. Mike Sullivan becomes Business Manager, UK, and Stephen Skinner has been appointed Account Manager.


Read more 

Test Equipment Rental Experts from Electro Rent Europe to Advise on Maximizing Limited Test Budgets at ECOC

4th September 2015

For the third year running, Electro Rent Europe, a subsidiary of Electro Rent, one of the world’s largest providers of rental test equipment to numerous end-markets, has taken exhibition space at the fibre optical industry’s leading European event:  ECOC 2015 (Valencia, Spain, September 28th to 30th — Stand 225).  



Read more 

Sumix release Next Generation MAX Interferometers

12/05/2015
 
Sumix Corporation recently announced the official release of their Sumix MAX™ Interferometers series; the first USB 3.0 Interferometers on the market and fastest ever released by Sumix.  


Read more 

JGR SX8 Optical Switch

03/09/2015
 
JGR’s SX8 Optical Switches are customizable benchtop/rackmount instruments ideal for high-volume manufacturing production testing. Available in single-mode or multimode, the switch configurations range from 1x2 up to 1x360. Optional 2x1 or 4x1 built-in switches can provide additional common inputs. The switch may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB via-USB-DB9 adapter) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. A variety of configuration options offer additional flexibility. The front panel bulkheads may be fitted with typical FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC, or SC/APC connector types. JGR’s SX8 Switches offer convenient plug and play compatibility to the SB/SC switch. 


Read more 

Fibre to the desk simplicity by DiaLink, from Diamond

02/08/2015
 
Swiss high precision solutions manufacturer, Diamond SA, have introduced the DiaLink solution. A product designed to provide efficient, comfortable and smart fibre installations, with no splicing, or complicated connector assembly required. Users simply pull in pre-assembled fibre optic cables with DiaLink connectors on both ends of the required link. The connections are made at the floor or wall box in the work area, with the other end of the fibre optic cable connected to the ODF (Optical Distribution Frame), via DiaLink connections. The excess length of cable can be stored in the DiaLink fibre storage box.


Read more 

BKT Elektronik showcase and 4DC server cabinet

02/09/2015
 
VENI 19” patch panel
The VENI 19” panel, by BKT Elektronik, offers up to 120 LC ports and our cassette systems give hybrid Copper/FO flexibility. MPO-LC and RJ45 Keystone cassettes in the same panel cover a range of applications. We also manufacturer structured cabling and FO MPO and LC easy-release patchcords for high density patching.


Read more 

Yokogawa expands optical test system with attenuation and switch modules compatible with GI50 multimode fibres

28/08/2015
 
Yokogawa has expanded its AQ2200 Series Multi-Application Test System (MATS) with a range of optical attenuation and switch modules for applications involving GI50 multimode optical fibre. Yokogawa offers a wide range of hot-swappable modules for the AQ2200 Series, including variable optical attenuators (with or without built-in power meters), high power and multi-channel power meters, high-stability laser sources and switches in a variety of channel counts.


Read more 

SMART Photonics an Independent InP Foundry

28/08/2015
 
On September 24th, SMART Photonics will open a new cleanroom for production of InP based discrete- as well as integrated- photonic components.


Read more 

Unlock the potential of coded Direct Attach Cables with ProLabs and Mellanox partnership

28/08/2015
 
With ProLabs coding solution, you will get all the benefits of Mellanox LinkX cables, plus full interoperability between platforms.


Read more 

Polywater SqueekyKleen™ Gel Remover

28/08/2015
 
SqueekyKleen™ cleans and fans fiber in two wipes without alcohol, saving time and money.  No follow-up with alcohol required to get fibers squeaky clean and separated when prepping for splicing. SqueekyKleen is less harsh on hands and reduces chemical odors and vapor concentrations to a minimum in splice trailers and vaults. SqueekyKleen's unique formulation and specially designed high-performance towelette work to remove pik from the entire surface of loose-tube or ribbon fibers, leaving no residue. SqueekyKleen helps keep splice equipment clean of contamination for better fiber alignment and splice quality. Safe on acrylate and Mylar®.


Read more