Next show in
 d  h  m

Exhibitor News

Latest News
 

SMART Photonics opens new production plant for next generation integration technology

Created March 22, 2016

SMART Photonics recently opened its new independent production facility where it introduces its next generation integration technology for Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) based on Indium Phosphide (InP). It offers high density integration of telecom-grade lasers, high bit-rate modulators and detectors. A process design kit and an extensive building block library is available to facilitate your circuit design and allow design at a functional level. The new facility offers both low threshold access by Multi Project Wafer shuttles for proof of concept, and upscaling to large volumes for future needs.

www.smartphotonics.nl



Read more 

Prolabs announce range of multicode products

Created March 22, 2016

ProLabs, the UK network infrastructure and connectivity manufacturer, has announced the launch of a new range of multicode compatible optical transceivers, designed to work with more than one vendor platform. Whilst the functionality is similar to other optical transceivers, the EEPROM code that is loaded into a ProLabs multicode transceiver is compatible with Arista, Cisco and Juniper, reducing time and eliminating confusion for users.

The transceiver works across SFP 1G and SFP+ 10G, over SR/SX, LR/LX and ER/EX distances.

http://www.prolabs.com/products/multicode-transceivers/



Read more 

Phoenix Photonics to showcase FM-EDFA

Created March 22, 2016

Phoenix Photonics have developed a number of Few Mode fibre (FMF) products for application in the developing Space Division Multiplexing (SDM) market. The FM-EDFA is the only commercially available, fully fibreized, FMF amplifier and has 3 or 6-mode options. The amplifier gives excellent performance across C-band and all modes. In addition, Phoenix will also be displaying their all-fibre Photonic Lantern multiplexers/demultiplexers for 3 and 6-mode transmission.



Read more 

High resolution optical spectrum analyser, from Finisar

Created March 22, 2016

Finisar’s WaveAnalyzerTM 1500S high resolution optical spectrum analyser is designed for researchers and development engineers working on next generation optical transmission technologies. It provides a unique combination of high measurement speed and high resolution in optical spectrum analysis applications. Signal spectra in the C-band are measured with a resolution of about 180 MHz and an update rate of up to 10 scans per second. The instrument contains a range of analysis capabilities including WDM Analysis and OSNR Measurement. The HTTP based Application Programming Interface and an internal Web Server support remote control via Ethernet Networks.

www.finisar.com/instruments



Read more 

The new OP480MT multi fibre polarity tester, by Optotest

Created March 22, 2016

Optotest have introduced a new OP480MT multi fibre polarity tester. Designed as a companion unit to the company’s OP280MT ribbon visual fault finder, the OP480MT will streamline polarity testing beyond what is currently possible with visual methods alone.



Read more 

Diamond announce the HE-2000™ – An innovative solution for demanding applications

Created March 22, 2016

Connectors designed for use in harsh environments must be able to withstand conditions beyond those typically endured in standard assemblies and Diamond have responded to the growing demand for more rugged and reliable solutions by developing the HE-2000™ push-pull actuating harsh environment connector.



Read more 

Optical fibre geometry measurement system, from Arden Photonics

Created March 22, 2016

Arden Photonics has announced the introduction of its FGC range of optical fibre geometry measurement equipment. The FGC range provides high speed automated measurement of fibre end-face geometry, including core diameter, core non-circularity, cladding diameter, cladding non-circularity and core-to-cladding concentricity. Options are available for measuring large diameter fibres (up to 1mm diameter) and specialty fibres such as double-clad, non-circular (e.g. octagonal), multicore and PM fibres. Side-view coating options are also available.



Read more 

II‐VI Incorporated announce ultra-compact optical components and amplification solutions for CFP2-ACO transceivers

Created March 22, 2016

Next generation solutions provider, II‐VI Incorporated, have announced a portfolio of ultra-compact optical components that enable the emerging CFP2-ACO (Analog Coherent Optics) pluggable transceiver form-factor.

The CFP2-ACO transceiver provides a cost-effective solution for bandwidth upgrades of data centre interconnects and metro/regional networks. This transceiver’s small form factor also increases system interconnect density.



Read more 

Lumentum to showcase QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver

Created March 22, 2016

The Lumentum 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver (LQ2 Series) is a full duplex, photonic-integrated optic transceiver that provides a 100G Ethernet high-speed link over 2 km of single mode fibre.



Read more 

Anritsu adds dual wavelength measurement capability to O/E calibration modules for VectorStar® VNA Family

Created March 22, 2016

  • New Options Allow MN4765B Series to Integrate with MS4640B VNA for Accurate Optoelectronic Measurement up to 70 GHz at 1310 nm and 1550 nm Wavelengths —

Anritsu has introduced two options for its MN4765B series of O/E calibration modules, which, when used with the MS4640B VectorStar® Vector Network Analyzer (VNA) family, provide optoelectronic measurements up to 70 GHz at both 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths.



Read more